Quantcast
Jump to content
  • 1

Abouth the magic remote


Avishka

Question

5 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

I have my LG TV UH7700 for more than 2 years now and the Magic Remote worked fine until 3 days ago, I remember the was a recent firmware update. Now I have the same problem you posted, I registered and de-registered it multiple times and it works at some point but then doesn’t do more than turn the tv on and off. Sometimes it starts to work, but then stops again. At certain times it fails to register, but then, it is when it works and do more functions for a while, until it registers again and stops working. Have changed batteries, and done everything recommended, but still fails. I guess it is a firmware/software problem.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0
On 5/21/2019 at 11:19 AM, maxmexico said:

I have my LG TV UH7700 for more than 2 years now and the Magic Remote worked fine until 3 days ago, I remember the was a recent firmware update. Now I have the same problem you posted, I registered and de-registered it multiple times and it works at some point but then doesn’t do more than turn the tv on and off. Sometimes it starts to work, but then stops again. At certain times it fails to register, but then, it is when it works and do more functions for a while, until it registers again and stops working. Have changed batteries, and done everything recommended, but still fails. I guess it is a firmware/software problem.

Hello!

I have found the simplest solution from another forum, and worked perfectly for me:

Best Answer

Here was my solution, after suffering the exact same issue (Hitting the OK/Scroll button resulted in "Bluetooth service needs to be initialized").

1. Turn off the TV
2. Unplug the TV
3. Wait 15 seconds
4. Plug in the TV
5. Turn on the TV via the power button on the TV itself (Not the remote)
6. Click the OK/Scroll button on the remote

This should initialize a pairing. Hopefully this helps somebody that has the same issue.
  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

I Had this problem also and found buy making sure the TV was properly turned off each time I shut it down, then the TV and Remote always connect properly.

Go to Settings / General / Quick start+ (to OFF)

This will make sure the TV turns properly off and not just goes to sleep.

This fixed the remote control issue for me....

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Similar Topics

    • By News Reporter
      Named ‘Fitness Candy,’ New Company to Deliver Platform Providing Content,
      Services and Products for a Fitter, Healthier Life at Home

      SEOUL, June 30, 2022 — LG Electronics (LG) and SM Entertainment (SM), a leading entertainment group in South Korea, have launched Fitness Candy, a joint venture that will bring F.U.N – an acronym for First, Unique and New – user experiences to the fast-growing home fitness segment. LG and SM hold a 51 and 49 percent stake, respectively, in the company.
      At the official launch ceremony of Fitness Candy, held today in Seoul, Korea, both partners shared their vision for delivering new and differentiated home fitness experiences. Combining their expertise in innovative consumer technology and cutting-edge entertainment, LG and SM aim to create a comprehensive lifestyle platform – complete with content, services and related products – to help people address their health and fitness needs at home.
      LG will develop, operate and manage service platforms for Fitness Candy. As a global leader in user-friendly software and hardware solutions integrating advanced AI and data analysis capabilities, it will also be designing a new generation of home fitness devices prioritizing convenience, ease-of-use and F.U.N customer experiences. SM, which boasts a wide global fandom based on its diverse roster of talents, will contribute world-class content to encourage and challenge users of all fitness levels.
      Planning and producing home fitness-related content and devices, Fitness Candy will operate via a subscription service-based app. Set to be released in September, the app will be available for installation in various operating systems and devices such as smartphones and smart TVs, providing interactive, personalized services that collect data from smart bands, cameras and exercise devices.
      Fitness Candy provides content in six categories: strength training, core strengthening, high-intensity interval training (HIIT), dance, stretching and meditation. Content in each category will run for 10 to 40 minutes and will be updated weekly.
      In close collaboration with SM, Fitness Candy is focused on creating content, not only limited to home fitness, that users can easily watch and enjoy. Encompassed by its slogan “Beyond Fitness, Sweet Life,” the company plans to secure a wealth of content such as sports, variety shows and documentaries, as well as content that helps with healthy diets, rehabilitation and stress relief.
      The Fitness Candy platform will enable users to access a wide range of interactive fitness content featuring popular Korean celebrities, such as Fitness Candy ambassador and model , dancer , and actress . Various South Korean athletes, including triathlete , Taekwondo Olympic medalist , short track speed skater and former rugby player , actively participated in the content creation process, enabling the company to provide even more professional and entertaining content to users.
      The company aims to introduce a variety of new devices that can be linked to its app, allowing users to enjoy content more effectively. One of them is a device that can recognize and track users’ movements thanks to the inclusion of LG’s AI camera and IoT platform. Connecting wirelessly to the user’s TV, the device allows for two-way communication, creating the ideal setup for virtual one-on-one coaching sessions and for participating in live-streamed exercise classes.
      Fully utilizing LG’s innovative technologies such as AI, big data, motors and displays, the company also plans to develop products such as muscle strengthening devices, indoor bicycles and smart bands.
      “We will transform LG’s business paradigm from function-oriented home appliances into a customer experience-oriented company, transforming into a company that provides smart life solutions to deliver the best customer experience,” said William Cho, CEO of LG Electronics. “Through Fitness Candy, LG’s innovative technology and SM’s content creating capabilities will converge to create differentiated smart life solutions that provide never-before-seen customer experiences.”
      “The coming together of LG’s innovative technology and SM’s music, dance and various content that have paved the way for the future of K-pop is a great opportunity for the two companies to contribute to the global fitness and healthcare industry,” said Lee Sung-su, co-CEO of SM Entertainment. “Fitness Candy is a digital fitness content project that goes beyond simple diet experiences and, rather, empowers users to rediscover healthy fitness habits.”
      # # #

      link hidden, please login to view
    • By Vincent Valot
      Hello,
      We are a company developing streaming apps for our customers. As-to enhance developer / tester / any other teams experience into LG universe, and be able to quickly test any environments we have (dev / staging / production), we'd like to be able to install apps that aren't removed after Developer Mode expires, or aren't visible/listed to the public store.
      We looked upon the idea to extend Developer Mode session with a Crontab with specific accounts for each TV, but some TVs are stopping the Developer Mode when being powered down, so it doesn't seem the most industrialised idea.
      Let me know what we can do to answer that issue !
      Thanks !
    • By Vanilton Coelho
      Hi people,
       
      Recently bought one 49LF6350 and one 43LF6350 and the two models have the same problem, whenever I try to open an application, informs me that I have to update (required update, you must update this app to launch it. the update may cause data to be stored deleted.), and when I try to update, it gives an error message (application has not Been instaled. try again). It happens to apps also store to at new install. what may be occurring?
       
      software version: 3:03:04
      WebOS TV version: 2.0.2-3928 (behive-badlands)
       
      thanks.
    • By Berb
      how can i get by the files not supported issues when i try to download 3 rd party apps 
    • Grammarly Writing Support
    • By RebeccaW
      I've just got a 55NANO80 TV and tried to set it up today. 
      I got through the set up as far as connecting via satellite, cable or aerial.   This stumped me because I don't have any of these, as far as I know!  I just have NOW TV.  So, I pressed exit, thinking that the TV would skip trying to search for channels.   The screen then flashed with vertical black and white lines and then went completely black.  
      I have tried to reset the TV and turn it off and back on.  Nothing shows on the screen, so I cannot press the settings button or anything.  
      Have I been sent a dud TV or have I missed something really obvious?  Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
      Thank you.
      Edit:  I have turned Now TV on and the sound is coming through the television, but I still have no picture.
×
×
  • Create New...